The hosting costs of websites on this system have historically been covered by advertising. However changes in the way people use the internet, including ad-blocking mean that the revenues no longer cover the expenses. For this reason we will be closing this website within the next two months unless we can find a different model. If any users of the site would be interested in the possibility of taking this incredible archive or pictures and comments over including paying for hosting, please get in touch.
Librapix Link

Ships and Harbours Photos

Upload a Picture About this Site | Links | Random Pic | Advanced Search Home | Latest Additions | Contributors | Visitors
 
Ramla Bay Grand Harbour Malta 23 Sept 2008
Ships and Harbours
 
No: 7100   Contributor: Brian Crocker   Year: 1965   Manufacturer: Hoop, Netherlands   Country: Malta
Ramla Bay Grand Harbour Malta 23 Sept 2008

RAMLA BAY

IMO NUMBER - 6513425
STATUS - LAID UP
VESSEL TYPE - TUG/SUPPLY VESSEL
GROSS TONNAGE - 828 tons
BUILT - 1965
BUILDER - DE HOOP WERF ROTTERDAM - NETHERLANDS
VESSEL DETAILS
CLASSIFICATION
A1, , AMS
DIMENSIONS
BREADTH MOULDED - 11,30 m
DEPTH - 5,15 m
ENGINE - MAIN DIESEL ENGINE MATERIAL - BRONZE
MAIN ENGINE BUILDER - BOOT DE INDUSTRIE ALPHEN AAN DEN RIJN - NETHERLANDS
MAIN ENGINE CYLINDER BORE - 600 mm
COMMUNICATION
CALL SIGN - 9H2094
HISTORICAL INFO
KEEL LAID - 1965 Dec 16
YARD NUMBER - 256
HISTORICAL INFO
FORMER NAMES
Since 2004 Feb 16 SEA SERV III
Since 1984 Jan 01 SMIT LLOYD 1
Picture added on 29 September 2008
Please add your comments about this picture using the form below.

Comments

Your Name

Your email address - this will be shown on the page and will allow the system to notify you of further comments added to this picture.
 

Hoop, Netherlands

Dareen - EgyptNordic Chantal, Great Yarmouth   19/3/2013Nordic Chantal at Gt.Yarmouth   19/3/2013Varnebankphoto of NOORDHOEK PATHFINDER  5/9/2012NOORDHOEK PATHFINDER   5/9/2012HSwMS Belos, salvage ship A214HSwMS Belos (A214) at CityVarvetHMS Belos A214 - Swedish Navy salvage ship
My Album Admin Login | Terms & Copyright | Try our site about Ambulances