The hosting costs of websites on this system have historically been covered by advertising. However changes in the way people use the internet, including ad-blocking mean that the revenues no longer cover the expenses. For this reason we will be closing this website within the next two months unless we can find a different model. If any users of the site would be interested in the possibility of taking this incredible archive or pictures and comments over including paying for hosting, please get in touch.
Librapix Link

Ships and Harbours Photos

Upload a Picture About this Site | Links | Random Pic | Advanced Search Home | Latest Additions | Contributors | Visitors
 
MS Maxim Gorkiy
Ships and Harbours
 
No: 192   Contributor: Fred Claessen   Year: 2006   Manufacturer: Howaldtswerke Deutsche Werft, Germany   Country: India
MS Maxim Gorkiy

Year built: 1969
Rebuilt: 1987
Builder: Howaldtswerke Deutsche Werft, Germany
Former names: Hamburg, Hanseatic
Gross Tonnage 24,220
Length: 194.7 m (638.8 ft)
Beam: 26.6 m (87.3 ft)
Passengers (normal): 650
Passengers (maximum): 880
Crew: 400
Service speed: 23.0 knots
Picture added on 22 October 2006
External Links
Fred Claessen - Maritime Memories
add commentComments:
Photo made in Kochi (formerly known as Cochin), India during the maiden voyage of the Amadea, Yokohama-Venice 2006.

Added by Fred Claessen on 26 October 2006.
The former "Hamburg", beached at Alang for scrapping as "Maxim M" in March 2009.

Added by Peter Langsdale on 26 March 2010.
Please add your comments about this picture using the form below.

Comments

Your Name

Your email address - this will be shown on the page and will allow the system to notify you of further comments added to this picture.
 

Howaldtswerke Deutsche Werft, Germany

Cap San DiegoQuest for Adventure - OdessaAstorFTI BerlinMSC JordanFTI BERLINCruise ship Maxim Gorkiy at SydneyCruise ship Arkona in 1999Arkona at WarnemündeCruise ship Arkona
My Album Admin Login | Terms & Copyright | Try our site about Ambulances