The hosting costs of websites on this system have historically been covered by advertising. However changes in the way people use the internet, including ad-blocking mean that the revenues no longer cover the expenses. For this reason we will be closing this website within the next two months unless we can find a different model. If any users of the site would be interested in the possibility of taking this incredible archive or pictures and comments over including paying for hosting, please get in touch.
Librapix Link

Ships and Harbours Photos

Upload a Picture About this Site | Links | Random Pic | Advanced Search Home | Latest Additions | Contributors | Visitors
 
Mv Moorby leaving Bagatville Canada
Ships and Harbours
  
No: 133   Contributor: Derrick P Corfield   Year: 1947   Country: Canada
Mv Moorby leaving Bagatville Canada

Picture added on 09 October 2006
add commentComments:
Hi Derrick, really a smashing photo (I am a sucker for B&W; photos). Do you know anything more on the Moorby? It looks like she was a proper general cargo vessel...

Added by Marcel on 17 October 2006.
i see its a liberty ship, i visited one in Baltimore the J.W.Brown, and sailed with it and saw the triple expanse steam machine running, i also took enough shots.

Added by Patrick Nieuwenhuis on 09 November 2006.
Sorry my fellow shiplovers, but I have to correct you.
It's NOT a liberty ship, most probably an Empire ship. UK or Canadian build and or steam/motor, depending where the yard was located. The motorships had Doxford engines and the steamships (indeed) triple expansion (arm & leg) engines...keep on going with those b/w photo's!

Added by Capt.Bill Waldmeier on 09 November 2006.
Hello Bill I've been on a Liberty and its exactly like this except this ship has a fence on the side of the ship, my father sailed the UK empire ship [empire hazlit] 1943 built Southshields doks Newcastle, parkships built in Canada I have the last photo of the only one left in Southhampton. US Liberty, s has this ''hat funnel'', and of course liberties could have diesel engines later after converting.

Added by Patrick on 09 November 2006.
Here we go: I have actually SAILED (as an AB sailor during my teens)on a Liberty vsl. They have a MUCH higher midship/superstructure than this (probable) Empire.
And ALL Liberties had steam engines, like ALL warbuilt American merchant ships.
The only exception was the, so called SIMAVIS type, they were motordriven (Nordberg engines from Milwaukee WI). And to top it off? I was this summer on board the ss Jeremia O.Brown in San Francisco and had the Royal Tour,
when I told them I actually sailed those ships and showed them my (4 pers!) cabin located (starboard side, main deck, 2nd cabin). Sorry Patrick

Added by Capt.Bill Waldmeier on 09 November 2006.
I love the BW medium.
I just think you see more detail.
A Cracking photograph.

Added by Robson Danton Green. on 10 November 2006.
iam never too old to learn, iam just 45 years old and very intrested in ""liberties'' can you send me some fotos about yr smaller Liberty, i was on the Brown some years ago, iam so happy to see this ship in real, greetings from amsterdam

Added by Patrick on 10 November 2006.
Adding my bit, this is not a Liberty ship, I think it could be a park boat so called, I have Piloted various Liberties in the London Docks, to me it could also be a Ropner(company name) boat simular looking.

Added by John Bridgland on 10 November 2006.
Liberties discussion: I stand to be corrected. Not ALL American warbuilt merchant ships were steam powered... The Victories (SIMAVIS) were indeed motorships, as I mentioned in my previous comment, but also the well known C1 class cargovsls were motorships. The T2 tankers were steam-turbine-electric powered(turbo-electric)
Regarding the request from Amsterdam Patrick: I have no pictures at hand presently of those baby Victories, but recall/remember that the Dutch KNSM yearbook had some pictures of SIMAVIS baby Victories sailing under her banner/flag &
registration, subsequently sold to the Greeks later on....
Thank you John Bridgland for confirming that the pictured vsl was NOT a Liberty.
No decent American ship would have davits like this MV(!) Moorby!!

Added by Capt.Bill Waldmeier on 10 November 2006.
Hello Bill thanks for the explanation and advise but i only want to tell one thing, the victories like the ''american victory'' berthed in florida /tampa i thought they have steam turbine and not piston engine or do you mean the same that mv=steamturbine?

Added by Patrick on 11 November 2006.
Hi there again Patrick. mv=MOTORvessel. The world FAMOUS Victory ships, ALL had steamTURBINES. They were made in 2 types: slow and speed Victories. And YES, again I SAILED on those ships as an AB sailor during my teens (late fifties).
In short: American built merchantmen with motor mainengines were the mentioned SIMAVIS ("baby" Victories) they were all named after KNOTS and were mainly sailing with supplies in the Pacific Ocean. 3 hatches all f'wd. C1 cargovessels, 5 hatches, 3 f'wd and 2 hatches aft. Motor mainengines, all Nordberg diesels made in Milwaukee WI.

Added by Capt.Bill Waldmeier on 11 November 2006.
I see I am chatting to a veryyyy experienced sailor what i like ofcourse, i didnt know there were 2 kind of victories slow and highspeed because everywhere i read about there technical datas they said max speed around 17-20 knots.

Added by Patrick on 11 November 2006.
see this site www.artificialreef.bc.ca/OurReefs/100_CapeBreton/index.htm

Added by Patrick on 11 November 2006.
This is becoming quite a lengthy story. Unfortunately the CapeBreton/ Artificial Reef people are WRONG. The Cape Breton was NOT a Victory, but an Empire type (and indeed built in Canada & most probably steampowered).
However what a NICE set of photo's and videoclip, tks. Patrick

Added by Capt.Bill Waldmeier on 12 November 2006.
what does it matter whether it will become a long story, from one comes another, you are one of the lucky ppl who lived during this wonderfull steam period.

Added by Patrick on 12 November 2006.
I sailed on the MV Moorby in1944 when she was running from pier 42 New York through the Med to Karachi and Bombay with rail engines on deck and general carc go below
It was along time ago and that is all I can RECALL i AM NOW 84 YEAS

Added by Douglas Rands on 25 January 2008.
Hello Douglas when you have pics of this ship you can always send me, regards patrick [the netherlands]

Added by Patrick Nieuwenhuis on 26 January 2008.
Patrick, see if you can find a very good book called Liberty, all about the Liberty Ship by Peter Elphick, from drawing board to slipway.

All the best Andrew.

Added by Andrew Wright on 29 January 2008.
The ship MVMoorby that I sailed in as a young man who was an ordinary seaman
was a liberty ship
I do not know the ins and outs of the ship but it was nice to know that it has not been forgotten
I expect the original has now been scrapped

Added by D.Rands on 30 January 2008.
yes iam very intrested in pictures of slipways yards and especially how they put in the engine.boilers etc into the ship at the ''finishing''yards, and i will try to find this book, thx, regards patrick

Added by Patrick Nieuwenhuis on 30 January 2008.
And here we go again....(nice long exchange of info, by the way).
As Mr.D.Rands mentioned that he actually SAILED on the mv ( MOTOR! Vessel) Moorby, he must be mistaken. ALL Liberty vessels were built as SS (Steam Ships).
Furthermore: Look at the OPEN railing of the mv Moorby (Liberty's had closed bulwarks). Also look again at the davits (Liberties had all pivot hollow arm type davits) I have to correct myself with 1 thing: The Libertyship I visited
in SFCO was named Jeremiah O.Brien (not Jeremia O.Brown) and I have included a picture of this vsl while in drydock. Check again: Bulwark, Davits, Hight of the superstructure (2 decks higher than the mv Moorby, when you include the flybridge), so.......? Anybody else?
PS. Check the website: www.ssjeremiahobrien.org plenty of add'l info and even a photo of the triple expansion STEAM-engine incl. the famous arm & leg piston rods.....Love to hear some comments?????

Added by Capt.Bill Waldmeier on 30 January 2008.
Hello Bill yes you convienced me long time ago about the upper pic and the differences, ive visit the Brown 5 years ago, but that time i didnt know there were akind of mini liberties simavis

Added by Patrick Nieuwenhuis on 31 January 2008.
It was wartime and I sailed on a liberty ship THE MV MOORBY not SS MOORBY I AM SORRY TO CORRECT YOU Capt Waldmeier but I was there
Douglas Rands ex OS MV Moorby

Added by Douglas Rands on 31 January 2008.
I love this discussion!
Patrick: I was mentioning the SIMAVIS vsls, they were called -baby VICTORIES- and were mv's (motorvessels). KNSM: Hera, Helena, Hydra, Hestia, Hecuba, Hersilia.
Douglas: I certainly believe YOU, but still think you are mistaken....
There were NO liberties built as MOTORvessels in the USA.
Convince me (us) and mail this site a sideway foto of your ship pls.
Did you check that website www.ssjeremiahobrien.org ? Tell me again that
the mv Moorby indeed was a liberty (after you have actually SEEN that site)
We are waiting with much anticipation.... By the way, I was a sailor AB on Liberties AND Victories (speed & slow Vic.) As mentioned previously: Victories all had steam turbines. Speed: Slow Vic. abt 15/16 kts, Speed Vic. abt 17/18 kts. Can't wait to see that Jeremiah O Brien here on the site....

Added by Capt.Bill Waldmeier on 31 January 2008.
Without trying to add fuel to the argument, but there was a ship named Moorby involved in the search for Amelia Earhart. Googling brings up the astonishing fact that some reports state SS Moorby and others MV Moorby! It seems as if this discussion originated 60 years ago!

Added by Peter Langsdale on 31 January 2008.
Thank you all for your comments about the ship MV Moorby
I must admit that I was young at the time and could not aford the time to examin the ship from top to bottom but my discharge book stated that I was engaged to sail on MV Moorby as Ordinary Seaman
I am now finished with this discussion and will take no further part in it

Added by Douglas Rands on 01 February 2008.
Your contribution has added to an interesting topic though.

Regards Andrew.

Added by Andrew Wright on 01 February 2008.
do anybody know where i can find an exploded view of an victory steamengine, i only see picture of the upper side but there must be more under that floor, by theway ''we'' [us europeans] will get our own liberty ship it will be berth in pireaus athens, its the Arthur M HUDDEL prnewsnow.com

Added by Patrick Nieuwenhuis on 01 February 2008.
In 1956 I sailed on the ex Empire Saturn, (then 'Brazilian Prince') and it's not one of those. The memory fades, but I rather think Liberty ships were neither MV nor SS but TES (Turbo Electric Ship).

Added by Capt. David G Williams on 02 February 2008.
I think I'd better withdraw my previous remark. I'm confusing Liberty Ships with T2 Tankers. Instead I'm reliably informed that Liberty ships had twin oil fired boilers and a tripple expansion engine. However I very much doubt that Moorby is a Liberty Ship. By comparison have a look at www.liberty-ship.com/ Regards DGW

Added by Capt. David G Williams on 02 February 2008.
I have just found your photo of Moorby leaving Bagatelle...I can't remember the year it was taken was November 1947 and I was doing my first trip on her. We left Manchester mid to late October and sailed direct to Cornerbrook, Newfoundland for the start of a 10 month voyage which took in Australia, India and South Africa before getting to Avonmouth on the 22nd August 1948.Moorby was definitely not a Liberty ship...or Sam Boat. She was an old tramp that broke down about 70 odd times during the trip. We were even adrift for three days in the Indian Ocean whilst the engineers made a white metal fitting and using an old oil drum, on deck, as a furnace.

Added by Harry Pemberton on 27 May 2008.
Capt.Williams: The T2 tankers were fitted with turbo-electric main engines.
Harry Pemberton: Thanks for the final verdict.... that the mv Moorby is NOT a
Liberty. I rest my case. It was FUN!

Added by Capt.Bill Waldmeier on 27 May 2008.
does anybody know where i can find a TOTAL view [photo or exploded view] of this victory, T2 tanker engine? NOT the upper view wich you can see on the sites Oak, Lane, victory, see my shipblog www.flickr.com/photos/patrick47/

Added by Patrick Nieuwenhuis on 27 May 2008.
Gentlemen, the M.V. Moorby was a Doxford built ship for Ropners. Yard number 619 launched 25.02.36 it was a Doxford "Economy" ship fitted with a Doxford 520 LB3 oppposed piston "oil" (diesel) engine 1800 HP. my record says that it was the first Doxford economy ship in Ropners Gulf service.

Added by Tom on 06 February 2009.
This picture sure did get some attention, I did mention I thought it was a ropner boat in one of my comments.I stand to be corrected on this but I think al Ropner ships names ended in BY

Also mentioned in the various comments, a victory ship propusion, I agree they were turbo electric (steam) also the t2 tankers had the same propusion and speed around 16knots fast for that era.I was on the TES Clevland(T2) for a while.

Added by John Bridgland on 08 February 2009.
Tom
i sailed on the mv moorby for ropners in 1944 as os


Added by Douglas Rands on 08 February 2009.
Hello John, strange where ever i search i cannot find the total view of this T2- victory engines, not even on a drawing, let me know you sind something, regards patrick[Amsterdam]

Added by Patrick Nieuwenhuis on 08 February 2009.
I certainly enjoy this -debate- re. Liberty, Victory, T2 tankers, SIMAVIS -baby- Victories and Empire type ships. The T2 tankers were indeed steamturbine, turbo electric ships. Hence your ship was named TES Cleveland ( Turbo Electr.Ship) John Brigland. I do remember that they had an old T2 tanker tied up alongside the pier in Tenerife, for electric power supply to the island..
during the mid sixties.

Added by Capt.Bill Waldmeier on 08 February 2009.
why this combination ""TURBO_ELECTRIC? for submarines i can imaging [diesel-electric]?

Added by Patrick on 08 February 2009.
Patrick: Those (US)war-built ships were 95% steampowered and mostly steam- TURBINE fitted (with the exception of previously mentioned liberty ships).
Reason being, the American engineers were not accustomed with slowspeed diesel engines ( also they had no manufacturers capable of building large quantities of dieselengines). Hence the TURBO electric solution for propulsion and, by the
way, a great way of adjusting the rpm's (speed) and easy manoeuvering in/out of ports.

Added by Capt.Bill Waldmeier on 09 February 2009.
Thx Bill, do you know ''we'' [we Europeans] got our own Libertyship, can i drop photos on this here? and how?

Added by Patrick Nieuwenhuis on 09 February 2009.
Hi Patrick,
If you want to post photos go the homepage and the instructions are at the bottom of the page. Please note that we prefer you to re-size and upload them rather than email, as I have a large backlog on emails still to process. Also note that you need to ensure that you have the copyright for it or at least permission of the copyright owner.

Added by Marcel Gommers on 09 February 2009.
I travelled to Egypt in a troop ship the empire test , we came round the St Georges channel when an oil tanker which passed us, hit a mine I'm in my 80s now

Added by Tom Norris on 10 September 2010.
As I stated in May 2008 the M/v Moorby was definitely Not a Sam Boat / Liberty ship. She was a Tramp. I have sailed on both Liberty ships and tramps. Moorby was so old we had to pump all fresh water from a pump outside the galley and the pump was only open twice a day.

Added by Harry Pemberton.vindipem@clear.net.nz on 11 September 2010.
where can I see a pic of this ship /this type? [the whole ship]

Added by Patrick Nieuwenhuis on 12 September 2010.
The "Moorby" was not a Liberty ship. She was built in 1936 in England at the yard of W.Doxford & Sons, at Pallion for R.Ropner & Co. In 1949 she was sold to McCowen & Gross and became the "Moorcot". 1951 HUNTSFIELD and 1955 ELBOW RIVER.
In July 1937 she joined the search for the aviator Amelia Earhart who dissapeared over the South Pacific. 9 ships, 66 aircraft, & 3, 000 men,
searched 260, 000 square miles but nothing was found.
In June 1966 she ended up in Hong Kong where she was scrapped.

Added by Theo Horsten on 22 April 2011.
I too sailed in the Moorcot in 1949, tramping mainly Oz to Far East. Finally ran from Mongolia to Norway and left her in Dover December 1950

Added by Terry Woolnough on 07 November 2014.
Please add your comments about this picture using the form below.

Comments

Your Name

Your email address - this will be shown on the page and will allow the system to notify you of further comments added to this picture.
 

Latest Pics

Lower GouinPetrolia Desgagnes Federal FranklinCanadian EnterpriseBeaupreAtlantic ErieAndre HAlgoportArctic and Umiak I
My Album Admin Login | Terms & Copyright | Try our site about Oil Rigs